Podcast

Congratulations 2021 Manuscript Contest Winners & Finalists

General Fiction

WINNER

We Love You, Daisy Buchanan by Kaitlyn Burd

FINALISTS

Reasons To Go On by Nancy Edwards

Call Me Margot by Cindy Jones

The Girl’s Guide to Hitchhiking by Laura Martz

Ordinary Exceptions by Melissa Olson Meeks

Under Her Influence by Erin Quinn-Kong

Nonfiction (General Nonfiction & Memoir)

WINNER IN GENERAL NONFICTION

An Unlikely Match: The True Story of Three Hearts, Two Transplants, and One Love by Lou Anne Wellford

WINNER IN MEMOIR

Love and Chaos in Bat City by Ellen Stader

FINALISTS

Of Monkeys and Men by Jane Anderson

To Find a Killer: What the Murders of Norma and Maria Hurtado Tell Us About the Next Phase of the LGBT Rights Movement by Douglas Greco

A Life on the Court: How Joe Cortez Built a San Antonio Basketball Dynasty at Central Catholic by Anthony Head

A Common Occurrence by Samantha Mann

Becoming Bare by A.J. Romriell

Historical Fiction

WINNER

On the Deck of the Orizaba by Deborah Lynn Blumberg

FINALISTS

The Beginning of the Word by Hannah Gourgey

The O’Dell Cup by Nove Meyers

Otero by Carla Penny

Watch Over Me by Donna Jo Stone

Science Fiction/Fantasy

WINNER

The Unholy Chord by M.A. Daross

FINALISTS

In the City of the Violent Crown by Amanda Bennett

Planet of the Dragons by Wendi W. Kleppinger

Faoladh by Alexandria Randolph

The Changeling by Kelly Ruxer

Mystery

WINNER

All the Lies We Cannot Tell by Michelle Cruz

FINALISTS

Grave Promise by Lisanne Davidson

Kings of Bedlam by E.L. Diamond

Murder Most Foul by C.L. McDaniel

Lucky by Sheri Sellars

Romance

WINNER

Tell Me This is Real by Diane Roth

FINALISTS

Main Street Rodeo by Jennifer Bristol

The Lieutenant’s Promise by Liz Roberts

Listings to Die For – Ranches, Real Estate, and Revenge by TK Lukas

A Thousand Worlds Away by Haley Peck-Law

Thriller/Action Adventure

WINNER

Nantucket Blood by Christopher James Kerns

FINALISTS

Locus of Power by Chris Grayson

One Death Too Far by Dennis Koller

On Lacassine Bayou by Shannon McCombs

The Two Faces of the Eagle by Nina Smith

Middle Grade

WINNER

The Specials by Nancy Fallen

FINALISTS

Willowmere by Andrea Christen

The Treehouse in the Woods by Parker Dorris

If Trees Could Talk by Erin Lee Golden

Run With The Fox by Kate Hauswald

Young Adult

WINNER

Queens and Kings by SE Witschorke

FINALISTS

The Water Chamber by Amélie Corner

Helsin by Sarah Marie Lisenbe

Capturing Kaya by Donna Milakovic

Memory Palace by Brian Welch