Podcast

Congratulations 2022 Manuscript Contest Winners & Finalists

General Fiction

WINNER
Rent The Jewels by Katerina Tsasis

FINALISTS
Madame Ishmael by Evan Brooke
It’s Time You Met Claire by Karen Krajcer
When We Fall Again by Patricia Lowry
In Hot Water by Laura Esther Sciortino
Rat Girl by Jean Synodinos

Nonfiction (General Nonfiction & Memoir)

WINNER IN GENERAL NONFICTION
The Longest Minute by Nancy L. Glass

WINNER IN MEMOIR
Burning Down the House by Carla Newman

FINALISTS
Trust and Confidence by Jim Lichtman
The Rise and Fall of the Monarch Butterfly Migration by Monika Maeckle
This Is Where I’ll Be by Annette Pearson
Do Not Hasten to Bid Me Adieu by Paige Schilt
Blister Pearl by Joy Victory

Historical Fiction

WINNER
The Heretic’s Daughter by Jessica Trapp

FINALISTS
The Deception by Priya Gill
Midnight Tightrope by Susan V. Meyers
A Passion For Tom by Sandra Salinas Newton
Generations by Jim Trudeau

Science Fiction/Fantasy

WINNER
(witches!) by Elle Van Hensbergen

FINALISTS
Showmaker by Tristan Collins
The Water Chamber by Amélie Corner
A Stumble in Time by Dwayne Goetzel
The Mender by Jennifer Marchman
The Daughters of the Mountain by Meridian Parham

Mystery

WINNER
Worse Than Death by Brooke Terpening

FINALISTS
Parallel Secrets by Maria Barrs
Grave Promise by Lisanne Davidson
Beat The Conundrum by Debbie Hibbert
In the Red by Michael Hostetler

Romance

WINNER
Nothing Like the Sun by Pearl Raphael-Hunt

FINALISTS
The Lieutenant’s Promise by Liz Roberts
A Thief and A Gentleman by Donna Milakovic
The Heretic’s Daughter by Jessica Trapp
Code Blue by Faye C. Willard

Thriller/Action Adventure

WINNER
Resurrection and Redemption in the Land of Nod by Charles McDaniel

FINALISTS
Nightflower of Comanche Mound by Katlyn Bates
American Sicko by Meredith Knight
Bullets in the Water by Conor McAnally
Blue Lake by Ada Obua
Worse Than Death by Brooke Terpening

Middle Grade

WINNER
The Central Park Witches by Haleigh Blackwell

FINALISTS
Bring Back Home by Andrea Christen
Kingmaker by Henjie Fierce
With Cowries At Her Throat by Caroline Leech
Tomorrow Isle by Liz Rambo

Young Adult

WINNER
Ascension by Ashley T. Rummel

FINALISTS
Pure and Void by Claire Chastain
When We Fall Again by Patricia Lowry
Finding Home by Aimee Lunden
Tilde by Brenda Vicars