Podcast

2023 Manuscript Contest HONOREEs

Congratulations to our 2023 Manuscript Contest Winners & Finalists!

General Fiction

WINNER
Conversations in the Dark by Annette Pearson

FINALISTS
The Last Supper by Cristina Adams
Just a Run-of-the-Mill Wild Pitch by Robert Fernandes
MetaGames by Lisa Glasgow
A Binding of the Years by Rafael Roa
Small Dark Something by Scott Sparling

General Nonfiction

WINNER
Alcohol and Tears: The True Story of the Life and Death of Singer Jeanie O’Neal by Dr. Melissa J. O’Neal and Eileen Sisk

FINALISTS
Leaving Littleport by Ilene Devlin
Human Progress by Don Finley
Hair Down, Claws Out: George Cukor and the Making of The Women by Alison Macor
The Branches We Cherish: Twenty-Five Truths About Open Adoption by Linda Sexton

Historical Fiction

WINNER
Piano Girl by Claire Poole

FINALISTS
The Word of Luz Divina by Joseph Guyer
Valentine Tucker on the Barbary Coast by Andrew Hall
Harriet in Highgate by Kay Heath
City of Sorrow by Michelle Kraft

Memoir

WINNER
The Tiger’s Paw Print: A Memoir of Myth and Desire in the Himalayas by Calla Jacobson

FINALISTS
Waterways by Anna Adami
A Little Off The Charts: A Memoir by Ellen Green
The Bunker: A Road to Redemption by Rudy Landeros
How to Heal Your Cactus by Joy Victory

Middle Grade

WINNER
Of Moons and Monsters by Victoria Tatum

FINALISTS
Letters from the Fourth Dimension by Brenna Cuba
Accidental by Evelyn Hendrix
Searching for Extraterrestrials by Henjie Fierce
Curse of the Catfish by Victoria Tatum

Mystery

WINNER
Jacob’s Well by Lauren Jane Redmond

FINALISTS
Where There’s A Will by Ricks Frazier
Bent by Wendy Gee
518 Rosebrook by Deana Lisenby
The Rich Get Dead by Joy Zeigler

Romance

WINNER
June Simple by Elizabeth McBride

FINALISTS
As Time Goes By by Rhonda Cloos
The Memoirs of a Guardian Angel by Liz Roberts
Don’t Give Me Grief by Kelly Hitchcock
Lights Out by Lexi Riemer

Science Fiction/Fantasy

WINNER
Traveler by Alyssa Cami

FINALISTS
Days Gone By by Abram Dress
Wielder of Words by Rachel Faulk
Thought Thief by K.E. Preston
The Trouble with Vintage Costume Shops by Claire Hider

Thriller/Action Adventure

WINNER
518 Rosebrook by Deana Lisenby

FINALISTS
Shadows Too Dark by Jess Hagemann
MetaGames by Lisa Glasgow
The Edge of Nowhere by Millie Hast
All the Right Lies by Stephanie Raffelock
Small Dark Something by Scott Sparling

Young Adult

WINNER
Betwixt by Susan Arscott

FINALISTS
Back Again by Hamilton Beazley
The Flare-Up by Marco Kaye
Thought Thief by K.E. Preston
Cold Dark Water by Lily Sayre
Swimmingly by Emily Winakur